Thanks. You and @Jeffrey007 reminded me of sometihing. I thought by the time I posted the list, I saw all I had to for 2015. I was wrong. I just saw Sicario and I agree it's very good. I added it to the list.
All I can say is making a Top 10 list is not an easy thing at all. I actually don't like to play favorites. There are often times I feel like asking myself why should I be a critic? Why can't I just enjoy stuff?
John (Film_Fan) said:
I don’t see “Sicario” in your top ten or even honorable mention; I need to know your thoughts on this exceptional if brutal thriller about the Mexican drug trade.
This is one of those movies where I could not take my eyes off the screen; it is one of those where you hold off on any bathroom breaks.
The direction by Denis Villeneuve is superb, the fil is so tightly wound and yes there are some faults with the script but this move keeps you on the edge of your seat.
The acting by Del Toro, Blunt and Brolin is top notch but one of the real stars of this movie is Roger Deakins cinematography, I do not hold anything against The Revenant winning here but the work in this film was outstanding.
I love Mad Max and the rest but Sicario is the best film of 2016.
OmahaTrevor85 said:Okay. This is a bit late but I was able to see enough to finally make my list. Here I go with my Top 10 of the past year:
- The Big Short-A movie that will have you laughing but also have you outraged with the US Mortgage system at the same time.
- Mad Max: Fury Road- It's not simply an action movie. It's a movie that takes you to another world with intriguing characters. And a heroine that steals the show from Mad Max.
- The Revenant- A mix of action and mystery. Very intense drama.
- Ex Machina- 14 years after A.I.:Artificial Inteligence, we have a movie that does a drama of human interation with robots on a more intense level. As well as a surprise ending.
- Bridge Of Spies- The Cold War wasn't a violent war. Nevertheless the film did capture the intensity of the times and the drama of the Cold War. As well as a prisoner who steals the show from Tom Hanks.
- Spotlight- It's one thing to make a film about child sexual abuse watchable. Actually it was more about getting the story to the presses. Reminds us of the days of research before Google search and Wikipedia.
- Straight Outta Compton- Possibly the best musicography film I have seen in years. Of how five men changed rap and the music industry forever, and fell just as instantly as they rose.
- Room- It's the child Jack that most makes this story of a difficult topic watchable. It's a reminder of the spirit of love and hope in even some of the nastiest times.
- Carol- In a year when same-sex marriage is fully legalized in all 50 states, this love story of two women is a reminder of what they had to overcome those many decades ago.
- Inside Out- This film is a reminder that Pixar still leads the pack in terms of top notch animated movies.
HONORABLE MENTION:
- Love and Mercy- This year's second-best musicography. Helps you get to know the Beach Boys more, especially of Brian Wilson.
- The Hateful Eight- At first I was afraid this would be another Tarantino revenge movie but this was something different. Its quality is keeping the intensity mostly in one single place. You knew haign eight people with animousity to each other would have all hell breaking loose. It's just a question of when.
- Star Wars: The Force Awakens- It was a long time coming but J.J. Abrams brings Star Wars back and the spirit of the story. Not to mention gets the actors acting.
- Brooklyn- A love story that keeps the drama of the two different worlds Eilis lives in.
- The Martian- Okay, it does have a lot of cheesy moments but it does make for an entertaining movie.
OTHER BESTS:
- Best Animated Feature: Inside Out- Unanimous pick.
- Best Sci-Fi Film: Mad Max: Fury Road- Sure, Star Wars was great but Mad Max was something else.
- Best Foreign-Language Film: Saul (Hungary)- what makes this Holocaust drama unique is its method of follow-around cinematography in its storytelling.
- Best Popcorn Movie: Star Wars: The Force Awakens- Delievers everything you demand out of a popcorn movie. And the first Star Wars movie since Return Of The Jedi that doesn't disappoint.
- Best Superhero Movie: The Avengers: Age Of Ultron- Simply put, the Avengers do it again.
- Worst Movie Of The Year: Vacation- An insult to fans of the Vacation series. Mean-spirited punch-below the-belt humor, a Rusty Griswold that'sstupider than Clark ever was and just awful stock-acting from Ed Helms. Hey, at least The Fantastic Four was watchable.
And there you go. My thoughts for 2015's best.
I forgot I saw The Assassin until you mentioned it. Thanks. It's now my top foreign language film of the year.
Klattuu said:
A good top ten list, I love the action of Mad Max and Star Wars but my number one would be "Carol", I would also have "The Assasin" in my top ten list.
Hey, I love those two movies also, great minds. lolz
Mellisa A said:
I loved "Room" and "Inside Out" just two lovely films.
Those are my two favs from 2015.
I am glad to see after review you also liked "Sicario" and "The Assassin", your opinion on movies have been higly valued on this site for a while even before me I heard. The top 10 list is fine but Sicario would be in that list for me.
OmahaTrevor85 said:
I forgot I saw The Assassin until you mentioned it. Thanks. It's now my top foreign language film of the year.Klattuu said:
A good top ten list, I love the action of Mad Max and Star Wars but my number one would be "Carol", I would also have "The Assasin" in my top ten list.
Yea and not just cause of our ages, all ages think Mad max rocks.
OmahaTrevor85 said:
Wow! A load of Mad Max fans. I can easily understand why.