With the Golden Globes set for this Sunday, did you think I'd forget to post my predictions? Nah, Im able. It makes sense since these will the the 75th GGs.
Once again my prediction for the win is marked with a * and my prediction for the closest threat to my winner prediction is a +. So here we go:
Best Motion Picture - Drama
*Call Me by Your Name
-Dunkirk
+The Post
-The Shape of Water
-Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
-The Disaster Artist
*Get Out
-The Greatest Showman
-I, Tonya
+Lady Bird
Best Director
*GUILLERMO DEL TORO/The Shape of Water
-MARTIN MCDONAGH/Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
+CHRISTOPHER NOLAN/Dunkirk
-RIDLEY SCOTT/All The Money in the World
-STEVEN SPIELBERG/The Post
Best Actress - Drama
-JESSICA CHASTAIN/Molly's Game
+SALLY HAWKINS/The Shape of Water
*FRANCES MCDORMAND/Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
-MERYL STREEP/The Post
-MICHELLE WILLIAMS/All the Money in the World
Best Actor - Drama
+TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET/Call Me by Your Name
-DANIEL DAY-LEWIS/Phantom Thread
-TOM HANKS/The Post
*GARY OLDMAN/Darkest Hour
-DENZEL WASHINGTON/Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Best Actress - Musical or Comedy
+JUDI DENCH/Victoria & Abdul
-MARGOT ROBBIE/I, Tonya
*SAOIRSE RONAN/Lady Bird
-EMMA STONE/Battle of the Sexes
-HELEN MIRREN/The Leisure Seeker
Best Actor– Musical or Comedy
-STEVE CARELL/Battle of the Sexes
-ANSEL ELGORT/Baby Driver
+JAMES FRANCO/The Disaster Artist
-HUGH JACKMAN/The Greatest Showman
*DANIEL KALUUYA/Get Out
Best Supporting Actress
-MARY J. BLIGE/Mudbound
-HONG CHAU/Downsizing
+ALLISON JANNEY/I, Tonya
*LAURIE METCALF/Lady Bird
-OCTAVIA SPENCER/The Shape of Water
Best Supporting Actor
*WILLEM DAFOE/The Florida Project
-ARMIE HAMMER/Call Me by Your Name
-RICHARD JENKINS/The Shape of Water
-CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER/All the Money in the World
+SAM ROCKWELL/Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Screenplay
*GUILLERMO DEL TORO & VANESSA TAYLOR/The Shape of Water
+GRETA GERWIG/Lady Bird
-LIZ HANNAH & JOSH SINGER/The Post
-MARTIN McDONAGH/Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
-AARON SORKIN/Molly’s Game
Best Original Score
-CARTER BURWELL/Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
-ALEXANDRE DESPLAT/The Shape of Water
+JONNY GREENWOOD/Phantom Thread
-JOHN WILLIAMS/The Post
*HANS ZIMMER/Dunkirk
Best Original Song
-“Home,” Ferdinand
-“Mighty River,” Mudbound
*“Remember Me,” Coco
-“The Star,” The Star
+“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman
Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language
-A Fantastic Woman
-First They Killed My Father
-In the Fade
+Loveless
*The Square
Best Animated Film
-The Boss Baby
-The Breadwinner
-Ferdinand
*Coco
+Loving Vincent
And there you go. My predictions for the Golden Globes. See how many hits or misses I get on Sunday the 7th.
Thanks but it is so funny when it comes to movies teens like these award movies are never that like I have only seen "Get Out" and the animated ones "Ferdinand" and "Coco."
Movies that kids and teens like never wina wards it seems.
Lynnette said:
Thanks but it is so funny when it comes to movies teens like these award movies are never that like I have only seen "Get Out" and the animated ones "Ferdinand" and "Coco."
I am happy Coco won, I do agree the award shows are pants.
Jon_Brit said:
Oh so Coco won then, I am glad I loved it but since I don;t watch I did not know I even forgot it was on, don't bother with these award show they are pants.
Um I don't watch and don't really care who wins but it is good to see each year Trevor's picks.
Plus I am glad Coco won animated film it was so good.