I though I had to wait at least ten days from now to make my nomination predictions. Not so lucky. Just after I make my predictions for the Golden Globe wins for Sunday, I go to the calendar at the Awards Daily site thinking I have a nice comfy two weeks to make my Oscar nominations predictions. Not so lucky. I can't wait because they're tomorrow! Boy do I need my coffee.
So here goes with my nominee predictions for the Academy Awards. As usual, I have my predictions for nominees, my Dark Horse predictions whoI think could upset (if I feel I can make one) and a For Your Consideration pick for one that has no chance for a nomination but desrves one. So here goes.
BEST PICTURE:
-Argo
-Beasts Of The Southern Wild
-Django Unchained
-Life Of Pi
-Lincoln
-Les Miserables
-The Master
-Moonrise Kingdom
-Silver Linings Playbook
-Zero Dark Thirty
Dark Horse 1: Amour
Dark Horse 2: Skyfall
For Your Consideration: Looper
The total of nominees here can range anywhere from five to ten. I picked ten in case.
BEST DIRECTOR:
-BEN AFFLECK/ Argo
-KATHRYN BIGELOW/ Zero Dark Thirty
-MICHAEL HANEKE/Amour
-ANG LEE/ Life Of Pi
-STEVEN SPIELBERG/ Lincoln
DH1: TOM HOOPER/ Les Miserables
DH2: QUENTIN TARANTINO/Django Unchained
FYC: BENH ZEITLIN/Beasts Of The Southern Wild
BEST ACTOR:
-BRADLEY COOPER/ Silver Linings Playbook
-DANIEL DAY-LEWIS/ Lincoln
-JOHN HAWKES/The Sessions
-HUGH JACKMAN/ Les Miserables
-DENZEL WASHINGTON/Flight
DH1: JOAQUIN PHOENIX/The Master
FYC: TOM HOLLAND/The Impossible
Any of the six could be among the five nominated tomorrow.
BEST ACTRESS:
-JESSICA CHASTAIN/ Zero Dark Thirty
-MARION COTILLARD/Rust And Bone
-JENNIFER LAWRENCE/Silver Lining Playbook
-HELEN MIRREN/Hitchcock
-EMANNUELLE RIVA/Amour
DH1: NAOMI WATTS/The Impossible
DH2: QUVENZHANE WALLIS/Beasts Of The Southern Wild
FYC: JUDI DENCH/The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
-ALAN ARKIN/Argo
-ROBERT DE NIRO/Silver Linings Playbook
-PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN/The Master
-TOMMY LEE JONES/Lincoln
-CHRISTOPH WALTZ/Django Unchained
DH1: JAVIER BARDEM/Skyfall
DH2: MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY/Magic Mike
FYC: EZRA MILLER/The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
-AMY ADAMS/The Master
-ANN DOWD/Compliance
-SALLY FIELD/Lincoln
-ANA HATHAWAY/Les Miserables
-HELEN HUNT/The Sessions
DH1: JUDI DENCH/Skyfall
DH2: NICOLE KIDMAN/The Paperboy
FYC: SAMANTHA BARKS/Les Miserables
This year's acting categories may be less predicatble than you thought.
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
-PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON/The Master
-WES ANDERSON & ROMAN COPPOLA/Moonrise Kingdom
-MARK BOAL/Zero Dark Thirty
-MICHAEL HANEKE/Amour
-QUENTIN TARANTINO/Django Unchained
DH1: RIAN JOHNSON/Looper
DH2: JOHN GATINS/Flight
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
-LUCY ALIBAR & BENH ZEITLIN/Beasts Of The Southern Wild
-DAVID MAGEE/Life Of Pi
-TONY KUSHNER/Lincoln
-DAVID O. RUSSELL/ Silver Linings Playbook
-CHRIS TERRIO/Argo
DH1: STEPHEN CHBOSKY/The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
DH2: TOM TYKWER & The WACHKOWSKIS/Cloud Atlas
FYC: OL PARKER/The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:
-Brave
-Frankenweenie
-ParaNorman
-Wreck-It Ralph
-Rise Of The Guardians
DH: Hotel Transylvania
BEST ART DIRECTION:
-Anna Karenina
-The Hobbit
-The Hunger Games
-Lincoln
-Les Miserables
DH: Moonrise Kingdom
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
-CLAUDIO MIRANDA/ Life Of Pi
-JANUSZ KAMINSKI/Lincoln
-DANNY COHEN/Les Miserables
-ROGER DEAKINS/Skyfall
-GREG FREASER/Zero Dark Thirty
DH: MIHAI MALAMAIRE/The Master
BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
-Anna Karenina
-The Hobbit
-The Hunger Games
-Lincoln
-Les Miserables
DH: Cloud Atlas
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
-Bully
-The Gatekeepers
-The Imposter
-The Invisible War
-Searching For Sugarman
BEST FILM EDITING:
-Argo
-Life of Pi
-Lincoln
-Zero Dark Thirty
-Silver Linings Playnbook
DH: Les Miserables
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
-Amour (Austria)
-War Witch(Canada)
-No (Chile)
-The Intouchables (France)
-A Royal Affair (Denmark)
DH: Kon-Tiki (Norway)
BEST MAKE-UP:
-The Hobbit
-Les Miserables
-Lincoln
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
-MYCHAEL DANNA/Life Of Pi
-ALEXANDRA DESPLAT/Argo
-JONNY GREENWOOD/The Master
-DAN ROMER & BENH ZEITLIN/Beasts Of The Southern Wild
-JOHN WILLIAMS/Lincoln
DH1: REINHOLD WEIL & JOHNNY KLIMEK/Cloud Atlas
DH2: HANS ZIMMER/The Dark Knight Rises
BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
-"Abraham's Daughter" - The Hunger Games
-"Learn Me Right" - Brave
-"Skyfall" - Skyfall
-"Suddenly" - Les Miserables
-"When Can I See You Again - Wreck-It Ralph
I'm not going to hazard any dark horse guesses since chances are highly likely there will not be a full set of five nominees. There hasn't been five in three years and last year was a measly two. Hopefully there will be more this year, if not the full five.
BEST SOUND MIXING:
-The Hobbit
-Les Miserables
-Life Of Pi
-Skyfall
-Zero Dark Thirty
DH:The Hunger Games
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
-The Avengers
-Cloud Atlas
-The Dark Knight Rises
-The Hobbit
-Life of Pi
DH
rometheus
And there you have it. My nominee predictions. How did I do? Find out tomorrow morning.